Privacy Statement

Aorangi Debt Collection (ADC) are committed to ensuring that the privacy of your personal information is respected and maintained at all times.  We are bound by the Privacy Act 2020, the Information Principles (IPP's), together with other applicable laws and codes. ADC only collects personal information as required or authorised by law.  In particular, the Act authorises us to collect personal information from you and third parties in certain circumstances.  Information about the ways and circumstances in which we collect personal information is contained under 'Obligations under the Privacy Act'.

ADC is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information.  'Obligations under the Privacy Act' details how we manage your personal information and how we maintain, use and disclose that information.  It also provides you with information about how you can access your personal information. 

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner has a summary of your Privacy which can be found here.

Our Commitment

Aorangi Debt Collection (ADC) has a firm commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information. All information collected through this site and other sources will be kept strictly confidential and held with the utmost care.

Obligations under the Privacy Act

Aorangi Debt Collection (ADC) is subject to the Privacy Act 2020. The Privacy Act contains a set of standards for the handling of your personal information known as Information Principles (IPPs). These principles set out standards for the handling of your personal information that Aorangi Debt Collection must meet. 

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual.

The types of personal information that ADC collects typically includes your:

Full name, contact address, telephone and email details.

This information may be collected from the party you owe money to (credit provider),your authorised representative (legal or financial adviser), or via publicly available information.

How do we protect your personal information?

ADC is committed to protecting the security of your personal information.  Information is stored in electronic and hard copy format. We protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure or modification.  Our protection methods are as follows:

Password protection through secure servers and data storage devices;

Staff training and agreement to ADC's Employment Code of Conduct which includes a clear understanding of the Privacy Act 2020.

Why do we collect your personal information?

ADC collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for the recovery of money you owe to a creditor.  We collect personal information about you so we can:

Identify you;

Contact you in relation to repayment/maintenance of your account;

Enter into payment arrangements with you;

Respond to your enquiries; either by telephone, text, email or by a personal visit through our field agents.

Disclosure of personal information

ADC only disclose personal information as authorised by law.  This may involve disclosing information to:

Our service providers where we outsource functions (process serving, information technology (operating system) maintenance, functionality and support or document storage);

Our legal advisors

Your authorised representatives or any party with your consent;

Courts and tribunals.

Disclosure to credit reporting bureaus

ADC may also disclose certain credit related personal information to credit reporting and identity verification agencies. For example, if you fail to meet repayment obligations, we may be entitled to disclose this to a credit reporting body. When such information is disclosed to a credit reporting body, the credit reporting body may retain such information (including default information) and include it in reports provided to credit providers to assist them in assessing your credit worthiness. We disclose information to the following credit reporting bodies:

Equifax NZ

Phone: 0800 692 733

Email: [email protected]

Centrix Group  Limited

Phone: +64 9 969 9706

Email: [email protected]

Notifiable Privacy Breaches

The Act requires that we report any Notifiable Privacy Breach ('NPB') to the Office of the Information Commissions and any affected individual where we reasonably believed that a privacy breach has caused, or is likely to cuase, serious harm to the affected individual or individuals.In the event of any NPB ADC will notify you as soon as practicable after becoming aware of such a breach, subject to the provisions of the Act.

 


Contact us today to discuss your individual needs
'no recovery, no commission payable, no risk'